Home | About CGTMSE | | Eligibility Criteria | Fees | Claims Settlement  | Circulars | Tenders | Careers | Search
   
Chairman's Message
Board Of Trustees
Securitisation
FAQ s
List Of Member Lending Instiutions
News
Important Links
Site Map
Right to Information
Contact Us
   
 

E - Annual Guarantee Fee (AGF)

1.         Whether the incidence of Annual Guarantee Fee be passed on by the lender to the borrower?

The discretion is left to the MLI.

 

2.       Whether the rates of Annual Guarantee Fee can be varied after the commencement of guarantee cover?

Any change in the Annual Guarantee Fee will be intimated to MLI from time to time. Any change in rate will have only prospective effect on the future proposals to be covered under the Scheme. As regards to Fee charged annually, it is payable on the outstanding loan amount instead of guaranteed amount for credit facilities sanctioned / renewed to MSEs on or after April 01, 2018 as per Circular No.139.

 

3.      Is service fee payable even after lodgement of claim?

Yes, Annual Service Fee/AGF is required to pay after lodgement of claim till settlement of first instalment of 75% of the guaranteed amount. However, no claim can be lodged before the expiry of the initial lock-in period (ie.18 months from the date of issue of the guarantee cover or the date of last disbursement, whichever is later).

 

4.      What would be the Annual Guarantee Fee that would be payable by the member-lending institution on credit facility sanctioned in excess of 200 lakh?

The Annual Guarantee Fee payable would be on the outstanding loan amount instead of guaranteed amount for credit facilities sanctioned / renewed to MSEs on or after April 01, 2018 as per Circular No.139/2017-18.

 

5.      How is the Annual Guarantee fee payable for the first year?

In the first year of coverage of each guaranteed unit, the Annual Guarantee Fee is calculated for 1yr. In the succeeding year, it is worked out on pro-rata basis i.e. at the applicable rate of fee charged for the period (no. of days) of outstanding, till March 31. For calculation of Annual Guarantee Fee, number of days in a year is taken as 365. For subsequent years, service fee is charged for the whole year on the outstanding loan amount instead of guaranteed amount for credit facilities sanctioned / renewed to MSEs on or after April 01, 2018 as per Circular No.139 except for terminal year or closed cases where it is on pro rata basis.

Copyright © 2008 CGTMSE.Powered by ESDS Software Solution Pvt.Ltd.